Visa Information


The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following notes carefully. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavour to keep up to date with these notes, please do not rely upon them for complete accuracy. You should also check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate.

For more information please click here
http://www.mofa.gov.ae/mofa_english/portal/79e01fed-3501-4ebb-accd-9e27950433a7.aspx

GCC Citizens

If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport or ID Card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

GCC Countries:

Kingdom of Bahrain

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kuwait

Qatar

Sultanate of Oman

United Arab Emirates

AGCC Residence

Those who are not GCC nationals but are residents of these GCC countries, and who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.


Required Documents

  • Visa Application
  • Passport copies (applicant and companions)
  • A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country's Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission
  • Specifying the type of required permission (tourist, business, etc.)
  • Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entry, complementary)
  • Please ensure that the passport is valid (for at least 6 months)
  • A clear passport photo, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy

  • Special Application Remarks

  • Applications have to be fully completed
  • Information should be typed, if possible
  • Please allow sufficient time for the visa issuance (at least 48 hours)

  • Visa Information

    Requirements for obtaining a visit visa for Dubai vary depending on your nationality.

    In general, visit visas are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Fees for short term visa are AED 620 application fee + typing fee and for long term visa, it is AED 1120 application fee+ typing fees. Also a deposit of AED 1000 is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which can be reimbursed after the visit visa holder has left the country.

    Multiple-entry visas are available for visitors who have links with local businesses that require them to visit regularly. Multiple-entry visas are valid for visits of a maximum of 14 days each time, for six months from date of issue. It costs AED 2,100 (plus AED 20 delivery fee) and should be applied for after entering the UAE on a visit visa.


    Other entry visas for Dubai include:

    - Visit visa for residents in GCC countries (AED 200 and renewal AED 700)
    - Entry permit for study or training (AED 550 & renewal AED 600)
    - Entry permit for medical treatment (AED 550 and renewal AED 500)
    - Multiple entry visa for medical treatment (AED 1,400)

    Middle Cargo Meet 2017 - Middle Eastern International Forwarders Meeting
    January 16 - 19, 2017 | Sheraton Jumeirah
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates